Delivering only in South & East London. More areas coming soon!
Product Image
KTC

100% Pure Mustard Seed Oil

£1.99

Tags
  • Traditionally, Mustard oil is used in a lot of cooking in India, especially in Bengal. With its lovely, pungent, strong taste and high smoke point, it is usually used for sauteing and frying up vegetables. Some Bengali chefs, who are experts in its use, say that heating it to a smoking point and then letting it cool is a great way to soften and refine its flavour. However, mustard seed oil has always been a controversial topic, containing up to 50% erucic acid. This is way above what the EU Directive 80/891/EEC allows. This directive does not allow foods to have an erucic acid content of over 5%, making mustard oil banned as a food product in the west for years now. Though KTC mustard seed oil is not a mustard oil for cooking, when applied topically and used as a massage oil, skin serum, and hair treatment, it can have many beneficial traits. This includes optimization on skin and hair health, pain relief, and a decrease in inflammation. Mustard oil’s antifungal and antibacterial properties can help reduce acne and rash on the face, making it a great addition to anyone’s skincare routine. It is also known to help whiten and strengthen teeth with just a little bit of oil used with lemon and salt.
  • John Doe

    User123 00/00/21

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

    John Doe

    User123 00/00/21

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

    John Doe

    User123 00/00/21

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

You may also like